Introduction

KG-dev Ltd. attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data.

KG-dev Ltd. processes personal data in conformity with the provisions set out in current Privacy policy, drafted in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ – hereafter: ‘GDPR’).

For further questions, information or remarks regarding the Privacy policy of KG-dev Ltd., please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@kg-dev.be

Processing purpose

KG-dev Ltd. merely collects and processes the personal data of data subjects if absolutely necessary for implementing the company’s purpose (client administration, execution of orders, invoicing, profiling and marketing/personalized advertising, etc.).

Appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to guarantee the security and confidential character of the data subject’s personal data.

Legal bases of the processing

Personal data are processed by KG-dev Ltd. on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent of the data subject), b) (necessity for the performance of a contract or to take certain steps prior to entering into a contract), c) (necessity for compliance with a legal obligation to which KG-dev Ltd. is subject) or f) (necessity for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by KG-dev Ltd. or by a third part) of the GDPR.

As far as the processing of personal data by KG-dev Ltd. occurs on the basis of Article 6.1. a) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, following Article 7.3. GDPR.

Transfer to third parties

If necessary, the personal data of the data subject will be communicated to third parties established in the European Economic Area, that are directly or indirectly connected to KG-dev Ltd. or any other partner.

KG-dev Ltd. guarantees that aforementioned other parties will also take the appropriate technical and organizational measures required for protection of the data subject’s personal data.

Period of retention

The personal data processed by KG-dev Ltd. for the implementation of its purpose, will merely be kept for the period required to meet the company’s legal obligations (e.g. accounting purposes, etc.).

Right to access, rectification, erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), restrict processing, objection and data portability

At any point in time, the data subject enjoys the right to access his/her personal data, rectification of incorrect and/or incomplete personal data, erasure of his/her personal data, restriction of the processing of his/her data, and the right to object the processing of his/her data, following Article 6.1. e) or f) of the GDPR, including profiling on the basis of aforementioned provisions

The data subject has the right to data portability, for which he/she can receive a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable format) of his/her personal data, and for which he/she can request the transfer of his/her personal data to another organization.

In order to invoke aforementioned rights, the data subject needs to direct an explicit request thereto to KG-dev Ltd.

Direct marketing

The data subject has the right to oppose – free of charge – all processing of his/her personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaints

The data subject has the right to submit a complaint at the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data  (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).